Is Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Maple-style syrup offers a sweet, syrupy flavor with a pourable, thin-glossy texture that coats pancakes, waffles, oatmeal, and desserts; commonly used as a topping or flavoring in coffee and yogurt. Reviewers often cite an artificial sweet profile, thinner consistency versus traditional syrups, easy pouring, and mixed opinions on authenticity overall.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Maple-style syrup offers a sweet, syrupy flavor with a pourable, thin-glossy texture that coats pancakes, waffles, oatmeal, and desserts; commonly used as a topping or flavoring in coffee and yogurt. Reviewers often cite an artificial sweet profile, thinner consistency versus traditional syrups, easy pouring, and mixed opinions on authenticity overall.
Ingredients
Contains Trace Calories, : Triple Filtered Purified Water, Cellulose Gum, Natural Flavors, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Lactic Acid, Sodium Bisulfate (Natural Acidifier), Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Caramel Color, Beta Carotene Color
Check Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Syrup Pancake Calorie Free - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


