Is Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue Vegetarian?

Description
Thick, viscous barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet-spicy profile, used as a dip, glaze, marinade or condiment for burgers, chicken and ribs. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor with variable heat, praising convenience while others report an artificial aftertaste or inconsistent thickness across bottles, with occasional packaging issues noted by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, viscous barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet-spicy profile, used as a dip, glaze, marinade or condiment for burgers, chicken and ribs. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor with variable heat, praising convenience while others report an artificial aftertaste or inconsistent thickness across bottles, with occasional packaging issues noted by reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Mustard Salt, Caramel Color, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Tomato Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flavor, Citric Acid, Natural Spices, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Worcestershire Sauce (Soy Sauce), Purple Sweet Potato Color,contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


