Is Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue Vegan?

Description
Thick, viscous barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet-spicy profile, used as a dip, glaze, marinade or condiment for burgers, chicken and ribs. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor with variable heat, praising convenience while others report an artificial aftertaste or inconsistent thickness across bottles, with occasional packaging issues noted by reviewers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, viscous barbecue sauce with a pronounced smoky-sweet-spicy profile, used as a dip, glaze, marinade or condiment for burgers, chicken and ribs. Reviewers commonly note robust flavor with variable heat, praising convenience while others report an artificial aftertaste or inconsistent thickness across bottles, with occasional packaging issues noted by reviewers.
Ingredients
Water, White Vinegar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Fiber, Mustard Salt, Caramel Color, Tomato Paste, Natural Flavors, Tomato Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Smoke Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Cayenne Pepper, Mustard Flavor, Citric Acid, Natural Spices, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Sucralose, Worcestershire Sauce (Soy Sauce), Purple Sweet Potato Color,contains Trace Calories
Check Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Walden Farms Calorie Free Thick & Spicy Sauce Barbecue is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


