Is Walden Farms Walden Farms Dip, 12 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sour cream flavoring
- natural flavors
sour cream flavoring
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*: FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, VEGETABLE FIBER, SALT, SOUR CREAM FLAVORING (NON DAIRY), SLICED ONION, NATURAL HERBS AND SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, FOOD COLOR, XANTHAM GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), SUCRALOSE
Check Walden Farms Walden Farms Dip, 12 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Walden Farms Dip, 12 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Walden Farms Walden Farms Dip, 12 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


