Is Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing Vegan?

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40.
Check Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


