Is Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing offers a tangy, bright Italian-style flavor with a thin, pourable consistency that coats greens lightly. Commonly used on salads, as a marinade, or for dipping, reviewers note an assertive tang, occasional watery texture, and mixed opinions on authenticity and bottle packaging reliability and value for some consumers occasionally.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS*:TRIPLE FILTERED PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, VEGETABLE FIBER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (WATER, VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HYDROLYZED CORN & SOY VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SALT, GRAPEFRUIT JUICE, POLYSORBATE 80, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR), MINCED ONION, BLACK PEPPER, ONION POWDER, CITRIC ACID, MUSTARD POWDER, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR, SUCRALOSE, PURPLE SWEET POTATO COLOR, CAYENNE PEPPER, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C RED #40.
Check Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walden Farms Zesty Italian Calorie Free Dressing is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


