Is Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • eggs
  • whole egg
  • mayonnaise
  • gelatin
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Apples, Red Grapes, Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2 Percent High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whole Egg, Salt, Mustard Bran, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Non Fat Solids, Gelatin), Sugar, Water, Salt, Spices, Walnuts

Check Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide DishLunch