Is Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Red Apples, Red Grapes, Celery, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Water, Egg Yolk, Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2 Percent High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whole Egg, Salt, Mustard Bran, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor), Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Non Fat Solids, Gelatin), Sugar, Water, Salt, Spices, Walnuts

Check Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waldorf Salad Buy Fresh - 1 Count is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsVons

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSide DishLunch