Is Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya lecithin
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Ganache (65%) Icing Mix (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithin), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropylmethyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Salt, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Colours (Beta Carotene, Caramel)), Dark Chocolate Buttons (33%) (Cocoa Mass (46%), Sugar, Cocoa Butter (9%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Flavour), Cocoa, Pastry Case (28%) Gluten Free Flour (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maizeflour, Buckwheat Flour), Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt), Sugar, Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Xanthan Gum (E415)
Check Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Waldrons Patisserie Belgian Chocolate Tart is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


