Is WALGREENS CO., SUGAR COOKIES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: GREEN TOPPING SUGAR (SUGAR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX), RED TOPPING SUGAR (SUGAR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 3, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 2), BAKING SODA, SKIM MILK, SALT, EGGS, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN.

Check WALGREENS CO., SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go