Is Walgreens Ibuprofen Capsules Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • gelatin
  • sorbitan monooleate
  • propylene glycol
  • polyethylene glycol

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

gelatin
sorbitan monooleate
propylene glycol

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ibuprofen, Inactive ingredients: ammonium hydroxide, FD&C green #3, gelatin, iron oxide black, medium chain triglycerides, polyethylene glycol, potassium hydroxide, propylene glycol, purified water, shellac, sorbitan monooleate, sorbitol, sorbitan.

Check Walgreens Ibuprofen Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Vegetarian? Walgreens Ibuprofen Capsules | Spoonful