Is Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Calcium Carbonate. Contains 2% or less of Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Carnauba Wax, Citric Acid, Crospovidone, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Polydextrose, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Starch, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color).
Check Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Nature Made Calcium Magnesium Zinc with Vitamin D Tablets Value Size
Nature's Bounty Magnesium Tablets 500mg 100 Count
Designs For Health Pure Paleo Bone Broth Protein Dietary Supplement
Where to buy
Walgreens Magnesium 400mg 120 Tablets Bone Health is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


