Is Walgreens Multivitamin Women 50+ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • c/-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +9 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Potassium Chloride, Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Maltodextrin, Starch. Contains 2% Or Less Of Beta-carotene, Bht, Biotin, Carbox- Methylcellulose Sodium, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Picolinate, Cupric Sulfate, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Di-alpha Tocopherol, C/-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Di-tartaric Acid, Fd&c Blue No. 2 Lake, Fd&c Red No. 40 Lake, Fd&c Yellow No. 6 Lake, Ferrous Fumarate, Folic Acid, Gelatin, Glucose, Gum Arabic, Hydroxypropyl Methylcelulose, Lutein, Magnesium Stearate, Manganese Sulfate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Nickel Sulfate, Nicotinamide, Phytonadione, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Potassium Lodide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Riboflavin, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Scraum Benzoate, Sodium Metavanadate, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Sorbic Ard, Sucrose, Sunflower Oil, Talc, Thiamine Mononitrate, Titanium Dioxide (colortocopherol, Tricalcium Phosphate, Zinc Ovide. May Contain Ascorbyl Palmitate, Cellu Use Gum, Povidone, Sodium Selenate.

Check Walgreens Multivitamin Women 50+ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go