Is Walgreens nasal decongestant Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate
- lecithin
- dextrose monohydrate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
product information rpose gestant cold, niatric eks cist and ge, drug facts (continued) if pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use keep out of reach of children, in case of overdose, get medical help or contact a poison control center right away, directions adults and children 12 years and over: take 1 tablet every 4 hours, do not take more than 6 tablets in 24 hours, children under 12 years: ask a doctor other information tamper evident: do not use if outer package is opened or blister is torn or broken store at 25°c (77°f), excursions permitted between 15°-30°c (59°-86°f) see end flap for expiration date and lot number inactive ingredients croscarmellose sodium, dextrose monohydrate, dibasic calcium phosphate dihydrate, fd,c red #40, lecithin, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide, sodium carboxymethylcellulose, sodium citrate dihydrate, titanium dioxide (questions or comments? 1-800-426-9391
Check Walgreens nasal decongestant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens nasal decongestant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Piece


