Is Walgreens Omeprazole Delayed Release Wildberry Mint Coated Tablet Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose monohydrate
  • triacetin
  • fd&c blue 2/indigo carmine aluminum lake
  • carmine
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • polyethylene glycol 3350
  • hypromellose acetate succinate

lactose monohydrate

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omeprazole, benzyl alcohol, carmine, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #2/indigo carmine aluminum lake, flavor, hypromellose, hypromellose acetate succinate, lactose monohydrate, menthol, modified starch, monoethanolamine, polyethylene glycol 3350, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium starch glycolate, sodium stearate, sodium stearyl fumarate, sucralose, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin, triethyl citrate.

Check Walgreens Omeprazole Delayed Release Wildberry Mint Coated Tablet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go