Is Walgreens Omeprazole Delayed Release Wildberry Mint Coated Tablet Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fd&c blue 2/indigo carmine aluminum lake
  • triacetin
  • carmine
  • sodium stearyl fumarate
  • sodium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol 3350
  • hypromellose acetate succinate

fd&c blue 2/indigo carmine aluminum lake

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omeprazole, benzyl alcohol, carmine, carnauba wax, FD&C blue #2/indigo carmine aluminum lake, flavor, hypromellose, hypromellose acetate succinate, lactose monohydrate, menthol, modified starch, monoethanolamine, polyethylene glycol 3350, sodium lauryl sulfate, sodium starch glycolate, sodium stearate, sodium stearyl fumarate, sucralose, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin, triethyl citrate.

Check Walgreens Omeprazole Delayed Release Wildberry Mint Coated Tablet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go