Is Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Menthol. Inactive Ingredients: Acesulfame potassium, beta carotene, corn starch, eucalyptus oil, glycerin, isomalt, maltitol syrup, medium-chain triglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, soybean oil, sucralose, water.
Check Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walgreens Sugar-Free Cough Drops Honey Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


