Is Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • barley
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sea Salt and Black Peppercorn Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go