Is Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium lactate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Lactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp chips with a crushed, irregular surface offer a pronounced peppery bite and bright savory finish. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, alongside sandwiches, or shared at gatherings, consumers frequently note the bold seasoning and satisfying crunch; some reviewers mention intense flavor and occasional uneven distribution of seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed in varying proportions), Sea Salt and Black Peppercorn Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Sea Salt, Salt, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Spices, Acid (Citric Acid)], Firming Agent (Calcium Lactate), Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Sensations Salt & Black Peppercorn Sharing Crisps 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go