Is WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- bleached wheat flour
- all-purpose flour
- natural flavor
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN MEAL, ALL-PURPOSE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN FLOUR, SALT, SPICES, GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, SOLUBLE CRAB SPICE (POLYSORBATE 80, NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.
Check WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Slap Ya Mama Original Blend Cajun Seasoning, 4 oz.
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
LOUISIANA FISH FRY PRODUCTS COCKTAIL SAUCE, 12 OZ
Louisiana Fish Fry Products Tartar Sauce - 10.5 fl oz
Where to buy
WALKER & SONS, SLAP YA MAMA SEASONED CAJUN FISH FRY is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


