Is Walkers 2 Piece Shortbread Chocolate Chip Cookies, 0.24 Pound Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet chocolate chips

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

sweet chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Butter, Sugar, Sweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavoring), Salt.

Check Walkers 2 Piece Shortbread Chocolate Chip Cookies, 0.24 Pound against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers 2 Piece Shortbread Chocolate Chip Cookies, 0.24 Pound is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go