Is Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • barley
  • flavourings
  • yeast extract

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
barley
flavourings

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thin chips deliver a sharp, tangy bite balanced with moderate seasoning, offering a crunchy snap and lingering acidity. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as casual snack, paired with sandwiches or served at gatherings. Reviews cite consistent crunch and bold flavor, with some noting seasoning intensity varies between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Salt And Vinegar, Seasoning (flavourings, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Antioxidant (rosemary Extract). May Contain Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley, Soya, Celery, Mustard.

Check Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers A Dash of Salt and Vinegar is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go