Is Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • e471
  • butter
  • white chocolate sugar
  • plain chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Derived From Wheat, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil), Milk Chocolate ((Cocoa Solids 35% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum), Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla), Plain Chocolate ((Cocoa Solids 70% Minimum), Cocoa Mass, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Natural Vanilla, Butter, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings, Allergy Advice: Contains Wheat, Gluten, Milk And Soya, May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts

Check Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Assorted Toffees 1 kilo bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go