Is Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • other cereals containing gluten</strong><strong
  • starch
  • flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, bold cheese and onion notes deliver a tangy, sharp flavor profile with subtle onion undertones. The crisp, crunchy texture offers a firm bite that holds up in hand. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or at gatherings; reviewers often cite strong seasoning and consistent crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Onion Powder, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk ), Garlic Powder, Dried Cheese (0.1%) (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin), Skimmed Milk Powder], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).

Check Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go