Is Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • dried cheese
  • whey protein
  • whey permeate
  • +1 more

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese & Onion Seasoning, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto, Norbixin), Cheese & Onion Seasoning: Whey Permeate (from Milk), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Miko, Rice Flour, Onion Powder, Acid Regulators (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk), Garlic Powder, Dried Cheese (0.1%) (from Milk), Whey Powder (from Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract, Annatto, Bicin), Skimmed Milk Powder.

Check Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish