Is Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g Vegan?

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithins
lecithins
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasonings [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


