Is Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a delicious ready salted snack that is perfect for those who want to enjoy a crispy treat with 70% less fat than traditional potato crisps. Made through oven baking, this snack achieves its crispy texture that enhances its great taste. With positive feedback from satisfied customers, Walkers Baked Ready Salted 375g is a satisfying and healthier option for snack lovers.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasonings [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Crisps - Sea Salt 37.5g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


