Is Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g Gluten Free?

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- flavourings
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly seasoned baked crisps with a crisp, airy texture and a mild savory profile. Reviewers note a lighter mouthfeel than fried varieties, steady crunch, and approachable flavor. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with sandwiches, or alongside dips at casual gatherings; feedback cites consistent seasoning and convenient single-serve packaging.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sea Salt Seasoning [Sea Salt, Salt, Flavourings], Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Oven Baked Lay's Potato Crisps, Original, 6.25 oz
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Salted Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


