Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 60G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- cheese powder
- dried milk lactose
- dried milk whey
- dried onion, salt, dried milk whey, dried milk lactose, sugar, flavourings, cheese powder
- cheese & onion seasoning
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese & Onion Seasoning, Cheese & Onion Seasoning Contains: Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Dried Milk Lactose, Sugar, Flavourings, Cheese Powder (From Milk), Dried Garlic, Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto)
Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 60G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 60G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 60G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


