Is Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 6x25g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • cheese powder
  • dried milk whey
  • cheese & onion seasoning

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), Cheese & Onion Seasoning (Dried Onion, Salt, Dried Milk Whey, Lactose (From Milk), Sugar, Flavouring ( Milk), Cheese Powder (From Milk), Dried Yeast, Dried Garlic, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Colours (Annatto, Paprika Extract))

Check Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 6x25g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Cheese & Onion Crisps 6x25g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go