Is Walkers Chocolate Eclairs Bag 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • whole milk powder
  • milk solids 17% min sugar
  • from whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • e471
  • butter 4
  • milk chocolate

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
milk solids 17% min sugar
from whole milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (From Whole Milk), Milk Chocolate, Cocoa Solids 31,3% Min, Milk Solids 17% Min Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Anhydrous Milkfat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Natural Vanilla, Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm Oil), Butter 4%, Salt, Molasses, Emulsifier (E471), Flavourings

Check Walkers Chocolate Eclairs Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Chocolate Eclairs Bag 150g is available at 1 retailer

Britishshopping

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Walkers Chocolate Eclairs Bag 150g | Spoonful