Is Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g Gluten Free?
Description
Assorted single-serve crisp packs offer distinct savory flavors and a light, crispy texture; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, and party nibbles. Reviewers commonly praise convenient portioning and flavour variety, while occasional comments note crushed bags or inconsistent freshness across packs, and some mention variable packet sealing issues.
Why it's not gluten free
- cereals containing gluten
- wheat
cereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Assorted single-serve crisp packs offer distinct savory flavors and a light, crispy texture; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, and party nibbles. Reviewers commonly praise convenient portioning and flavour variety, while occasional comments note crushed bags or inconsistent freshness across packs, and some mention variable packet sealing issues.
Ingredients
made in a factory that also handles: wheat, gluten, barley, soya, celery, mustard
Check Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


