Is Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted single-serve crisp packs offer distinct savory flavors and a light, crispy texture; consumers use them for quick snacks, lunchbox additions, and party nibbles. Reviewers commonly praise convenient portioning and flavour variety, while occasional comments note crushed bags or inconsistent freshness across packs, and some mention variable packet sealing issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

made in a factory that also handles: wheat, gluten, barley, soya, celery, mustard

Check Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Classic Variety Multipack Crisps 12x25g is available at 2 retailers

TescoAsda

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishLunchOn The Go