Is Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Lightly salted crisps offer a straightforward savory flavor and a crisp, brittle texture that stays crunchy when stored in sealed multipacks. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient single-serve bags, and generally reliable freshness, with occasional comments about variances in crunch.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Lightly salted crisps offer a straightforward savory flavor and a crisp, brittle texture that stays crunchy when stored in sealed multipacks. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox addition, or party nibble, reviewers note consistent seasoning, convenient single-serve bags, and generally reliable freshness, with occasional comments about variances in crunch.
Ingredients
Potato Granules, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium Glutamate), Colour (Annatto Norbixin)
Check Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers French Fries Snacks Ready Salted Multipack Crisps 6x18g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


