No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Walkers French Fries Ready Salted Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato Granules, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Colour (annatto Norbixin). Contains Milk, Wheat, Gluten, Barley and Soya.

Check Walkers French Fries Ready Salted against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Walkers French Fries Ready Salted | Spoonful