Is Walker's Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Shortbread Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • flour blend

flour blend

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum), Butter (milk) (26%), Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips (12%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Salt. Contains: Soya And Milk.

Check Walker's Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Shortbread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping