Is Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies are a good tasting gluten free cookie. The cookies are made from rice flour, maize flour and potato starch instead of wheat flour, which gives them a "melt-in-your-mouth" texture and buttery taste. The shortbread is gluten free, which is a plus for people who have gluten sensitivities or Celiac disease. Some people have complained that the cookies do not have enough flavor, but overall, people seem to enjoy the taste of these cookies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Rice, Potato Starch, Maize, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum), Butter, Sugar, Salt, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts, Contains: Milk, May Contain Traces Of Tree Nuts

Check Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Nice plain shortbread cookie

I’m new to GF so trying different things for snacks. This is a good one, will be a repeat buy. They are sweet and have a nice flavor. Consistency is different than a “real” cookie but not unappealing.

tasty
SJ4FODMAPMar 13, 2022

Where to buy

Walkers Gluten Free Pure Butter Shortbread Cookies -- 4.9 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonAppyshopBritish Corner ShopGf PantryJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsVitacostVons

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee