Is Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten
- derived from wheat
- wheat
gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup (Derived From Wheat), Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Sustainable Palm Oil), Black Treacle, Natural Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Liquorice Extract, Salt, Emulsifier (E471), Oil Of Aniseed, Allergy Advice: Contains Wheat, Gluten And Milk, May Also Contain Traces Of Nuts
Check Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Walkers Liquorice Toffees 1 Kilo Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


