Is Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • from milk
  • skimmed milk powder

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), KFC Zinger Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Flavourings (contains Trehalose*), Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Spices, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin)), *Trehalose is a source of Glucose

Check Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Double Crunch KFC Zinger Sharing Crisps is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish