Is Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • butter oil
  • cheese paste from milk
  • cheese
  • milk fat
  • jalapeno & cheese seasoning
  • lactose from milk
  • milk
  • +2 more

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), jalapeno & cheese seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains cheese (from milk), milk fat, butter oil (from milk), cheese paste from milk, milk protein, animal rennet), spices, onion powder, acid (citric acid), potassium chloride), hot chicken wings seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings, spices, colour (paprika extract)), fiery peri-peri seasoning (whey powder (contains milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains milk, lactose from milk), acid (citric acid), hot paprika, cayenne pepper, spices, black pepper, onion powder, colour (paprika extract))

Check Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go