Is Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • animal rennet
  • cheese paste from milk
  • milk protein
  • milk fat
  • jalapeno & cheese seasoning
  • cheese
  • lactose from milk
  • milk
  • butter oil
  • +3 more

animal rennet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oils (sunflower, rapeseed, in varying proportions), jalapeno & cheese seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains cheese (from milk), milk fat, butter oil (from milk), cheese paste from milk, milk protein, animal rennet), spices, onion powder, acid (citric acid), potassium chloride), hot chicken wings seasoning (whey powder (from milk), salt, sugar, flavourings, spices, colour (paprika extract)), fiery peri-peri seasoning (whey powder (contains milk), salt, sugar, flavourings (contains milk, lactose from milk), acid (citric acid), hot paprika, cayenne pepper, spices, black pepper, onion powder, colour (paprika extract))

Check Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers Max Strong Variety Pack Potato Crisps 6 X 27G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go