Is Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey permeate

whey permeate

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisps deliver bold pickled onion tang and vinegary sharpness, with large pieces offering an airy, crunchy snap. Commonly eaten straight from the bag at gatherings or as an on-the-go snack; reviewers note addictive intensity and satisfying crunch, while some report overly strong flavor or dusty crumbs; pack popular for sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Pickled Onion Seasoning [Flavourings, Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid (Citric Acid), Spices]

Check Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go