Is Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g Lactose Free?

Description
Bold pickled-onion seasoning delivers a tangy, intense savory punch over a light, airy crunch; snack pieces are large and irregular, producing brittle fragments. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or social snack, reviewers note strong flavor that fans find nostalgic and satisfying while others report it can be overpowering for some.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey permeate
whey permeate
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold pickled-onion seasoning delivers a tangy, intense savory punch over a light, airy crunch; snack pieces are large and irregular, producing brittle fragments. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or social snack, reviewers note strong flavor that fans find nostalgic and satisfying while others report it can be overpowering for some.
Ingredients
Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Pickled Onion Seasoning [Flavourings, Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid (Citric acid), Spices]
Check Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Pringles, Potato Crisps Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Flavored, 5.5 Oz
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion - 3.03 Oz
SOUR CREAM & ONION FLAVORED POTATO CRISPS, SOUR CREAM & ONION
Harvest Snaps Crunchions Sour Cream & Onion Red Lentil Snack Crisps 2.5 oz
Where to buy
Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


