Is Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrolysed soya protein

hydrolysed soya protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold pickled-onion seasoning delivers a tangy, intense savory punch over a light, airy crunch; snack pieces are large and irregular, producing brittle fragments. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go or social snack, reviewers note strong flavor that fans find nostalgic and satisfying while others report it can be overpowering for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Rapeseed Oil, Pickled Onion Seasoning [Flavourings, Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Onion Powder, Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-Ribonucleotide), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Acid (Citric acid), Spices]

Check Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Walkers Monster Munch Pickled Onion Crisps 40g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBest Way WholesaleTescoWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go