Is Walkers PizzaExpress American Hot Pizza Flavour Crisps 32.5g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • from milk
  • cheese powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • lactic acid

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, In Varying Proportions), American Hot Pizza Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Tomato Powder, Flavourings ( Milk), Smoked Paprika Powder, Buttermilk Powder, Spices, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Malic Acid), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Herbs, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoke Flavouring, Cheese Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder)

Check Walkers PizzaExpress American Hot Pizza Flavour Crisps 32.5g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Walkers PizzaExpress American Hot Pizza Flavour Crisps 32.5g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go