Is Sonoma Creamery Pepperoni Pizza Crisps Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim cultured milk
  • mozzarella
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a concentrated pizza-like flavor with noticeable savory and spice notes; texture is crisp and brittle, leaving fine crumbs. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a salad or soup topping, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and consistent crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (pasteurized part-skim cultured milk, salt, enzymes), uncured pepperoni (pork, beef, sea salt, contains 2% or less of natural spices, sugar, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring (including celery powder), paprika extract), tomato powder, basil powder. Contains milk.

Check Sonoma Creamery Pepperoni Pizza Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go