Is Sonoma Creamery Pepperoni Pizza Crisps Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavoring
  • lactic acid starter culture

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thin crisps deliver a concentrated pizza-like flavor with noticeable savory and spice notes; texture is crisp and brittle, leaving fine crumbs. Commonly eaten straight from the bag as a portable snack, used as a salad or soup topping, or served at gatherings. Reviewers note bold taste and consistent crunch.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella (pasteurized part-skim cultured milk, salt, enzymes), uncured pepperoni (pork, beef, sea salt, contains 2% or less of natural spices, sugar, lactic acid starter culture, natural flavoring (including celery powder), paprika extract), tomato powder, basil powder. Contains milk.

Check Sonoma Creamery Pepperoni Pizza Crisps against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go