Is Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g Vegan?

Description
Distinct tangy-sweet prawn cocktail flavor and light, crisp crunch make this 45g grab bag a popular on-the-go snack; commonly enjoyed at parties, picnics, or as a lunchbox addition. Reviewers note bold seasoning, nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve sizing and occasional comments about intense saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct tangy-sweet prawn cocktail flavor and light, crisp crunch make this 45g grab bag a popular on-the-go snack; commonly enjoyed at parties, picnics, or as a lunchbox addition. Reviewers note bold seasoning, nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve sizing and occasional comments about intense saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Quaker Rice Crisps Caramel Natural and Artificial Flavor 0.91 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


