Is Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g Vegetarian?

Description
Distinct tangy-sweet prawn cocktail flavor and light, crisp crunch make this 45g grab bag a popular on-the-go snack; commonly enjoyed at parties, picnics, or as a lunchbox addition. Reviewers note bold seasoning, nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve sizing and occasional comments about intense saltiness and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct tangy-sweet prawn cocktail flavor and light, crisp crunch make this 45g grab bag a popular on-the-go snack; commonly enjoyed at parties, picnics, or as a lunchbox addition. Reviewers note bold seasoning, nostalgic taste, convenient single-serve sizing and occasional comments about intense saltiness and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavouring, Sugar, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Dextrose, Dried Yeast, Potassium Chloride, Dried Onion, Tomato Powder, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lay's Baked BarBeQue Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Potato Crisps Chips Original Single Serve Grab N Go - 2.3 Oz
Quaker Rice Crisps Caramel Natural and Artificial Flavor 0.91 Ounce Plastic Bag
Where to buy
Walkers Prawn Cocktail Grab Bag Crisps 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


