Is Walkers Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 70g PMP £1.35 RRP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- prawn cocktail seasoning
- dextrose
prawn cocktail seasoning
Dietitian noteA prawn is a crustacean.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Rapeseed, in varying proportions), Prawn Cocktail Seasoning [Flavourings, Sugar, Acids (Citric Äcid, Potassium Acetates), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Yeast Powder, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Spice Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sweetener (Sucralose)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Walkers Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 70g PMP £1.35 RRP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Prawn Cocktail Sharing Crisps 70g PMP £1.35 RRP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Walkers Monster Munch Giants Pickled Onion Sharing Bag Crisps 85g
Walkers Roast Chicken Sharing Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Cheetos Original Snacks Cheese Corn Puffs 90g PMP RRP £1.35
Doritos Chilli Heatwave Tortilla Chips Sharing Bag Crisps 70g PMP RRP £1.35
Pringles Texas BBQ Sharing Crisps 6 x 165g PMP £2.99
About this product
Snack · Piece


